2014 FIS Freestyle World Cup Moguls at Deer Valley

Hannah Kearney adds 38th win of career

Hannah Kearney adds 38th win of career

PARK CITY, USA – The first night of the FIS Freestyle World Cup Moguls at Deer Valley is in the books and what a competition. The worlds best mogul skiers took to the slopes under the lights on the same championship run the 2002 Olympics were held for moguls.

Sixteen men and women entered qualifications to get a chance to stand on the podium in preparation for the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympic Games.

The ladies were led by Hannah Kearney (USA) in her milestone 100th career World Cup event.  The was Hearney’s 38th win beating Chloe Dufour-Lapointe (CAN) and her sister Justine Dufour-Lapointe (CAN).

2014 FIS Freestyle Ski World CupHearney scored high with a 360 mute which Justine did as well.  The top six women finished up with fourth place Heather McPhie (USA), fifth place went to the other dufour-Lapointe sister Maxime Dufour-Lapointe(CAN) and sixth had  Nikola Sudova (CZE).

The men’s podium was all Canadian skiers with Mikael Kingsbury on top,  Alex Bilodeau taking second and Marc-Antoine Gagnon taking the third spot on the podium. Fourth place in the men’s competition went to Dmitriy Reihard (KAZ), fifth went to Troy Murphy and the final sixth place spot went to Patrick Deneen (USA) who crashed in the super-finals.

Friday night at Deer Valley is the aerials competition right next to the championship course Thursday’s race were held.  Saturday night will be the final day with dual moguls.

Top Six Ladies Results

Rank Bib Name Year Nation Result Points
 1  1 KEARNEY Hannah 1986 USA  24.83  1000.00
 2  3 DUFOUR-LAPOINTE Chloe 1991 CAN  23.45  800.00
 3  2 DUFOUR-LAPOINTE Justine 1994 CAN  23.33  600.00
 4  5 MCPHIE Heather 1984 USA  23.30  500.00
 5  10 DUFOUR-LAPOINTE Maxime 1989 CAN  21.84  450.00
 6  17 SUDOVA Nikola 1982 CZE  21.07  400.00

Top Six Men’s Results

Rank Bib Name Year Nation Result Points
 1  1 KINGSBURY Mikael 1992 CAN  26.39  1000.00
 2  2 BILODEAU Alex 1987 CAN  25.29  800.00
 3  45 GAGNON Marc-Antoine 1991 CAN  24.85  600.00
 4  10 REIHERD Dmitriy 1989 KAZ  24.11  500.00
 5  38 MURPHY Troy 1992 USA  17.54  450.00
 6  3 DENEEN Patrick 1987 USA  400.00

2014 FIS Freestyle Ski World Cup

Park City, Utah – The 2014 FIS Freestyle Ski World Cup comes to Deer Valley this week as the world’s best freestyle skiers come to Park City in a qualifying event for the Sochi 2014 Winter Olympic Games. Watch as competitors twist, fly and race their way to the podium on the same runs used during the 2002 Olympic Winter Games. All events are free to the public.

This marks the 15th year of international and elite competitions hosted at Deer Valley®, including the 2002 Winter Olympic Games, two World Championships and 12 World Cups making the resort an esteemed venue for the freestyle community. All competitions will be held at night under the lights at Deer Valley. Men’s and women’s mogul events are scheduled on the Champion ski run on Thursday, January 9, and Saturday, January 11. Men’s and women’s aerial events will be held on the White Owl ski run on Friday, January 10. Finals for all disciplines will take place in the evening, with a fireworks display concluding each night.

Thursday, Jan. 9, 2014 – MOGUL COMPETITION

3 – 3:55 p.m. Ladies’ Mogul Qualifications Champion
5 – 6:15 p.m. Men’s Mogul Qualifications Champion
5 – 8 p.m. VIP Tent Open Competition Venue
7 – 8 p.m. Men’s and Ladies’ Mogul Finals (16/16) Champion
8 p.m. Awards Finish Area
8:15 p.m. Fireworks Competition Venue

Friday, January 10, 2014 – AERIAL COMPETITION

11:35 a.m. – 12:35 p.m. Ladies’ Aerial Qualifications White Owl
2:10 – 3:40 p.m. Men’s Aerial Qualifications White Owl
5 – 8 p.m. VIP Tent Open Competition Venue
6:35 – 6:50 p.m. Showcase White Owl
7 – 8 p.m. Men’s and Ladies’ Aerial Finals (12/12) White Owl
8 p.m. Awards Finish Area
8:15 p.m. Fireworks Competition Venue

Saturday, January 11, 2014 – MOGUL COMPETITION

3 – 3:55 p.m. Ladies’ Mogul Qualifications Champion
5 – 6:15 p.m. Men’s Mogul Qualifications Champion
5 – 8 p.m. VIP Tent Open Competition Venue
7 – 8 p.m. Men’s and Ladies’ Mogul Finals (16/16) Champion
8 p.m. Awards Finish Area
8:15 p.m. Fireworks Competition Venue

U.S. Speedskating Olympic Trials

Shani Davis at U.S Speedskating

Shani Davis at U.S Speedskating

Kearns, Utah – Shani Davis and Heather Richardson will head to the Sochi Olympics in 2014 skating to victories in the 1,500 meters at the U.S. speedskating trials Tuesday at the Utah Olympic Oval.

Davis already had qualified in the 1,000 and will make this his third Olympics.  His qualifying time was 1:43:20 which is better than his times at both the Turin and Vancouver games.  Brian Hansen finished second to Davis in 1:43.70. The other two spots for Sochi were claimed by Joey Mantia (1:44.41) and Jonathan Kuck (1:45.29).

Heather Richardson at U.S. Olympic Trials

Heather Richardson at U.S. Olympic Trials

For the women, Richardson crossed the line in 1:54.19 to capture the women’s race while Brittany Bowe took second which was the same result in both the 500 and 1000 meter events. Three Olympic berths were up for grabs on the women’s side. Jilleanne Rookard took the remaining position in 1:57.70.

Davis, Richardson and Bowe will all go into the Olympics as leading medal contenders for the long track with one of the best teams heading to Sochi since the 2002 Winter Games. No new members were added to the Olympic team on Tuesday. Everyone who qualified had previously earned spots in other events.

U.S. Speedskating Olympic Trials

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Final Results for Men

500 (Top four nominated to U.S. Olympic team)

  1. Mitch Whitmore, Waukesha, Wis., 1:09.12 (34.41, 34.71).
  2. Tucker Fredricks, Janesville, Wis., 1:09.44 (34.69, 34.75).
  3. Brian Hansen, Glenview, Ill., 1:09.85 (34.98, 34.87).
  4. Shani Davis, Chicago, 1:10.21 (35.15, 35.06).
  5. Joey Mantia, Ocala, Fla., 1:10.30 (35.06, 35.24).
  6. Matt Plummer, St. Louis, 1:11.62 (35.56, 36.06).
  7. James Cholewinski, York, S.C., 1:11.69 (35.89, 35.80).
  8. Kimani Griffin, Winston-Salem, N.C., 1:11.96 (36.12. 35.84).
  9. Matthew Rittenhouse, Saratoga Springs, N.Y., 1:11.99 (35.90. 36.09).
  10. Robert Lawrence, Gaffney, S.C., 1:12.16 (36.11, 36.05).

1,000 (Top four nominated to U.S. Olympic team)

  1. Shani Davis, Chicago, Ill., 1:07.52.
  2. Brian Hansen, Glenview, Ill., 1:07.53.
  3. Joey Mantia, Ocala, Fla., 1:07.88.
  4. Jonathan Garcia, Houston, 1:07.95.
  5. Mitch Whitmore, Waukesha, Wis., 1:08.33.
  6. Trevor Marsicano, Schenectady, N.Y., 1:09.09.
  7. Alex Ochowicz, Palo Alto, Calif., 1:10.14.
  8. Kimani Griffin, Winston-Salem, N.C., 1:10.37.
  9. James Cholewinski, York, S.C., 1:10.54.
  10. Edwin Park, Federal Way, Wash., 1:10.58.

1,500 (Top four nominated to U.S. Olympic team)

  1. Shani Davis, Chicago, 1:43:20
  2. Brian Hansen, Glenview, Ill., 1:43.70
  3. Joey Mantia,  Ocala, Fla., 1:44.41
  4. Jonathan Kuck, 1:45.29

5,000 (Top three nominated to U.S. Olympic team)

  1. Jonathan Kuck, Champaign, Ill., 6:19.75.
  2. Emery Lehman, Oak Park, Ill., 6:25.72.
  3. Patrick Meek, St. Louis, 6:27.90.
  4. Paul Dyrud, Minneapolis, 6:36.40.
  5. Edwin Park, Federal Way, Wash., 6:38.60.
  6. Trevor Marsicano, Schenectady, N.Y., 6:42.04.
  7. Alex Ochowicz, Palo Alto, Calif., 6:51.80.
  8. Steven Hartman, Falcon Heights, Minn., 6:58.35.
  9. Josh Wood, Sacramento, Calif., 7:01.81.
  10. Alex Hopp, 7:02.51.

Final Results Women

500 (Top four nominated to U.S. Olympic team)

  1. Heather Richardson, High Point, N.C., 1:14.19 (37.10, 37.09).
  2. Brittany Bowe, Ocala, Fla., 1:15.51 (37.61, 37.90),
  3. Lauren Cholewinski, Rock Hill, S.C., 1:16.18 (38.13, 38.05).
  4. Sugar Todd, Milwaukee, 1:16.42 (38.18, 38.24).
  5. Elli Ochowicz, Palo Alto, Calif., 1:16.54 (38.44, 38.10).
  6. Rebekah Bradford-Plath, Apple Valley, Minn., 1:17.25 (38.51, 38.74).
  7. Kelly Gunther, Lorain, Ohio, 1:18.90 (39.37, 39.53).
  8. Sarah Warren, Willowbrook, Ill., 1:19.71 (39.76, 39.95).
  9. Jerica Tandiman, West Jordan, Utah, 1:20.02 (39.87, 40.15).
  10. Allie Thunstrom, Roseville, Minn., 1:21.02 (40.37, 40.65).

1,000 (Top four nominated to U.S. Olympic team)

  1. Heather Richardson, High Point, N.C., 1:13.23.
  2. Brittany Bowe, Ocala, Fla., 1:13.93.
  3. Sugar Todd, Milwaukee, 1:15.72.
  4. Kelly Gunther, Lorain, Ohio, 1:16.43.
  5. Elli Ochowicz, Palo Alto, Calif., 1:16.52.
  6. Rebekah Bradford-Plath, Apple Valley, Minn., 1:16.53.
  7. Anna Ringsred, Duluth, Minn., 1:18.88.
  8. Lauren Cholewinski, Rock Hill, S.C., 1:19.07.
  9. Sarah Warren, Willowbrook, Ill., 1:19.75.
  10. Jerica Tandiman, West Jordan, Utah, 1:20.52.

1,500 (Top three nominated to U.S. Olympic team)

  1. Heather Richardson, High Point, N.C.,  1:54.19
  2. Brittany Bowe, Ocala, Fla., 1.54.96
  3. Jilleanne Rookard, Wyandotte, Mich., 1:57.70

3,000 (Top two nominated to U.S. Olympic team)

  1. Jilleanne Rookard, Wyandotte, Mich., 4:09.66.
  2. Anna Ringsred, Duluth, Minn., 4:13.80.
  3. Theresa Cliff-Ryan, Cedar Springs, Mich., 4:14.56.
  4. Petra Acker, Clifton Park, N.Y., 4:14.62.
  5. Maria Lamb, River Falls, Wis., 4:15.99.
  6. Jaclyn Rowe, Wheaton, Ill., 4:17.82.
  7. Briana Kramer, Salt Lake City, 4:20.64.
  8. Rebekah Dyrud, Park City, Utah, 4:21.10.
  9. Nancy Swider-Peltz, Wheaton, Ill., 4:21.65.
  10. Clare Jeong, Tacoma, Wash., 4:22.13.